2018 Agricultural Shows Australia Championships

Article by Robert Wilson – Chair, ASA | Agricultural Shows Australia | Created 18 Oct 2018 | Accessed 23 Oct 2018

Drum roll please...

It is with great honour that I congratulate all of our 2018 Rural Ambassador and Young Judges and Paraders championship winners. Announced at the recent Royal Adelaide Show, this year’s champions represent the future of our industry and of the Australian Agricultural Show movement.

Our winners, and indeed all of the competitors, play an integral role in both the show community and the greater agricultural sector.

On behalf of the ASA, I would like to formally recognise the efforts and achievements of our 2018 championship winners.

Congratulations!
Rob Wilson
Chair, ASA

Sophie Crooke Lay
National Rural Ambassador 2018

Sophie Crooke Lay has been named the first Victorian to win Agricultural Shows Australia’s National Rural Ambassador award.Sophie just pipped West Australian farmer Luke Hall, who was runner-up, as well as finalists from across the country and New Zealand.
Read more…

National ASA Young Judges Championships 2018

National Meat Breeds Sheep Judging

Winner – Lachlan Grossman, SA

Runner Up – Tenneal Prebble, QLD

Third Place – Ash Purcell, VIC

National Dairy Cattle Judging

Winner – Jai Thomas, WA

Runner Up – Liam Radford, TAS

Third Place – Patrick Anderson, VIC

National Beef Cattle Judging

Winner – Harris Thompson, WA

Runner Up – Joe Tones, QLD

Third Place – Demi Bird, TAS

National Merino Fleece Judging

Winner – Stuart Richardson, WA

Runner Up – Jedidiah Morrison, QLD

Third Place – Courtney Davies, NZ

National Poultry Judging

Winner – Aron Quinton, SA

Runner Up – Courtney Davies, NZ

Third Place – Clare Blaney, NSW

National Dairy Cattle Paraders

Winner – Clinton Keir, QLD

Runner Up – Liam Radford, TAS

Third Place – Stacey Leppert, VIC

National Beef Cattle Paraders

Winner – Mason Galpin, SA

Runner Up – George Harbone, NSW

Third Place – Rachel Williams, WA

National Merino Sheep Judging

Winner – Adam Bennett, VIC

Runner Up – Klay Smith, SA

Third Place – Kaden Johnstone, WA

Special thanks to Australian Wool Innovation, sponsors of the National Merino Fleece Judging & National Merino Sheep Judging Finals.

Thank you again to all our competitors, Shows and Societies who contribute to the Rural Ambassador and Young Judges Competition. 

2018 Agricultural Shows Australia Championships

COMPETITION DETAILS

CONTACT

Convener

ENTRY INFO

Closing Date
Entry Fees
Prize MoneySee show booklet for prize money
General Info
PAY YOUR ENTRY FEES